Aller au contenu
Give your money a goal.

A rule tracked, not a transfer made for you.

Save without thinking about it. A rule triggered on every payday, a safety cushion, dated goals — and the gap to each one, always visible.

Yoseri cannot move a single dollar Never overdrawn
Yoseri's Savings and rule screen: the rule being followed, the safety cushion in months of spending, and the dated goals.

Yoseri is not open yet outside Canada.

This page describes the product as it works in Canada. The pension plans, the tax shelters and the connected banks here are Canadian: they do not transpose. Where you are, it would rather be the local public plan, with the local tax shelters as tax shelters and your tax administration opposite.

We do not claim to know those rules today — connecting them is work, not a translation. Tell us where you are: the order in which markets open is decided there.

The rule

$800 per payday, split before it exists in your account.

The only savings mechanism that holds over time: an amount leaves on the day you get paid, not at the end of the month with whatever is left. $800 on an income of $4,350 is 18.4% of what you earn.

Every payday800 $split into three pockets
Share of income18,4 %on $4,350 of income
Comparable median11,4 %3,180 people with the same profile
In a year9 600 $if the rule holds twelve months

One amount, three destinations decided in advance.

A single savings transfer always ends up being used for something else. Yoseri splits the $800 into three named lines: $300 to the cushion, $200 to dated goals, $300 to investments.

What is left this month does not count the payday to come: $640, without the salary of the 30th Every pocket shows its target date, recalculated on every payday Changing one pocket recalculates the other two before you confirm
Your rule · every paydayRule active
800,00 $On $4,350 of income · 18.4% · triggered on the day of the deposit
Safety cushion300 $ · 38 %
Dated goals200 $ · 25 %
Investments300 $ · 37 %

Cushion full in June 2027 · $9,600 in a year · $640 left this month.

Where it is

$15,870 saved, and Yoseri tells you at what rate each dollar is sleeping.

Three pockets, three different regimes. A liquid amount and an invested amount are not the same money — that distinction is what the whole job-loss simulation rests on.

Where your savings are$15,870 in total
CCushion · savingsRate 3.10% · immediate access6 320 $
OGoalsRate 3.10% · immediate access5 950 $
PInvestmentsRate — · variable access3 600 $

The dash in the “rate” column is not an oversight. An investment has no guaranteed return — writing a figure there would be an invention.

The cushion

“What if I lost my job?” — 3.1 months. That is the answer.

The simulation guesses nothing. It adds up what you have — $6,320 of cushion, $3,600 of sellable investments — and divides by what you spend: $3,160 a month, debt payments included. 9,920 ÷ 3,160 = 3.1 months.

Job loss · simulationCushion 2.0 / 3 months
3.1 months of runwayCushion plus sellable investments, debts serviced · spending of $3,160 a month
CSafety cushionAvailable immediately6 320 $
LLiquid investmentsSellable, at their value on the day3 600 $
DDebt payments to serviceNothing is suspended at your creditors$1,342 / month
?Employment insurance benefitsYoseri does not know your eligibilityNot included

Non-debt spending cut by 20%: 3.5 months instead of 3.1, without touching the payments.

01Month 1
The savings rule suspends

The safeguard fires on its own: $0 set aside as long as the income does not come back. The $800 per payday stays available to live on.

02Months 1 to 6
The payments continue

$1,342 a month leaves your account, as usual. It is the only line in the scenario that does not move by a dollar.

03Month 2
The cushion runs out

$6,320 is exactly two months of spending at $3,160. After that, you have to look elsewhere.

04Month 3
Selling investments

Selling in month 3 happens at month 3's price, not at the price you hoped for.

Your target: 3 months9 480 $three months of spending at $3,160
Current gap−$3,160between your $6,320 and the $9,480 target
Target dateJune 2027at $300 per payday, eleven paydays are missing
Your cushion2.0 monthsgroup median: 3.4
Finding · not advice

Cutting 20% of your non-debt spending — $364 a month — takes you from 3.1 to 3.5 months of runway. It is the quickest lever you have, and the only one that depends on nobody but you.

Confidence Very highReal spending over 12 months · cushion 2.0 months
Dated goals

A goal with no date is a wish.

Three goals, $12,270 saved out of $46,480 targeted, or 26% of the way. Lisbon has slipped a month: it is written on the line, not hidden in a total.

3 goals$12,270 / $46,480 · 26%
Emergency fund · on target$6,320 / $9,480 · full on 30 June 2027
Trip · Lisbon · under way$1,150 / $3,000 · reached on 3 June 2027, 1 month late
Down payment · to review$4,800 / $34,000 · reached in 2038 at the current pace

Real average payment: $200.00, identical to the planned payment. 2 payments missed out of 30 are already counted in the date shown.

Saving

$1,556 a year is $129.67 a month. And four years off your down payment.

An annual saving means nothing until it is tied to a date. The two easiest alone are worth $756 — that is 3.8 months of your down payment.

Effect on your down paymentIf everything goes to the same goal
Current payment · $200 / month2038
With all four leads · ~$330 / monthBefore 2034
Five-year total7 780 $

Yoseri shows the date that pace would give. It changes neither your rule nor your goals — and it does not assume the four leads will hold for five years.

Straight questions

What people ask us about savings.

A rule, a cushion, dated goals — with the time it takes before the first figure means anything.

Does Yoseri make the $800 transfer for me?+

No, and it has no technical power to do so. The transfer stays at your bank — Yoseri tracks it, works out the dates and warns you when it breaks.

Why is my cushion 2.0 months if I have $6,320 set aside?+

A cushion is counted in months of spending, not in dollars. You spend $3,160 a month on average, debt payments included. 6,320 ÷ 3,160 = 2.0 months.

Why does the simulation say 3.1 months when my cushion is 2.0?+

If things went wrong, you would not live on your cushion alone: the simulation adds your $3,600 of sellable investments. (6,320 + 3,600) ÷ 3,160 = 3.1 months. Your debt payments stay counted — nothing is suspended at your creditors.

Why does my savings rate show 18.4% in one place and 16.2% in another?+

Because they are two different measures, and neither is wrong. 18.4% is the current month: $800 saved on $4,350 received in August. 16.2% is the last twelve months: $9,600 on $59,248 received.

What happens if I miss a payment?+

Nothing catches up on its own, and the date moves. On your down payment, 2 payments missed out of 30 are already built into the 2038 date: it is calculated not on the promised payment, but on the payment received.

Are the goals and scenarios in the free plan?+

Yes. The rule, the three pockets, the cushion, the dated goals and the job-loss simulation all work with manual entry, with no banking credentials.

Keep looking around
Investments

The third pocket of your rule: $300 per payday, $3,600 invested.

Explore →
Debt

$1,342 of monthly payments that never suspend.

Explore →
Budget

What is left this month, worked out after what still has to go out.

Explore →

The savings that trigger without you.

A rule on every payday, a dated goal, and the arrival date that recalculates itself.

The demo runs on test data. No banking credentials are asked for.

Yoseri News

Further reading on this.

Yoseri’s publication unpacks these mechanisms with the maths shown, using worked figures you can redo by hand.

350 seats, half pricePrivate beta: date to be announced Join the list